SPECIALISTS IN

PRODUCTS

Marula Oil (Scelerocarya birrea)

Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels of the fruit from marula trees, which are indigenous to Southern Africa, West Africa and Madagascar. The oil has a nutty aroma and clear, light yellow colour.

A Multi-Purpose Carrier Oil
Marula oil can either be used on its own or combined with other ingredients to create a number of cosmetic products such as; shampoos and hair conditioners; facial moisturisers, body lotions and nail treatments.

Properties of Marula Oil
Marula Oil is mostly made up of monounsaturated fatty acids, which make it stable. It also has a number of other qualities that make it ideal for use in cosmetic products, such as:

  • An exceptional absorption rate and the ability to aid the skin retain moisture for longer
  • A high concentration of antioxidants, essential fatty acids and amino acids
  • The richest source of Linoleic and Oleic (Omega 9) fatty acids of any oil found in nature
  • Double the amount of tocopherols (popular anti-aging skin care ingredient) than found in Argan oil
  • High levels of anti-inflammatory polyphenols
In essence, Marula Oil is antioxidating, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial. A true wonder oil with properties that nourish, protect repair and restore skin, hair and nails. Easily absorbed, Marula Oil leaves hair and skin feeling soft, silky and well-nourished – never oily.

Benefits & Uses of Marula Oil
Marula Oil is commonly used in cosmetics to nourish, protect and repair skin and hair.

It repairs the damage caused by pollutants, soothes dry and irritated skin, reduces inflammation and redness and heals scars.

Marula Oil is used in cosmetics and hair and nail treatments to

  • Moisturise all skin types
  • Smooth wrinkles and boost collagen production
  • Treat stretch marks
  • Fight acne
  • Hydrate dry, dull hair
  • Restore shine and gloss to hair
  • Condition cuticles and nail beds
  • Diminish scars
Ramified Organic Marula Oil is:

  • All natural, wild-harvest and non-GMO
  • Suitable for all types of skin
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Plant based and environmentally-friendly
  • Vegan
For more information or to order your cold-pressed Marula Oil, please visit our Contact Page.

VIRGIN MARULA OIL

Raw Marula fruits are wild harvested by the local community of the Limpopo and Mpumalanga Provinces of South Africa. It is from there that the Marula Stones are transported to the processing plant in Johannesburg, where kernels are extracted and cold pressed into pure, Natural Marula Oil.


Spec Sheet I’m interested

KALAHARI MELON OIL

Our Kalahari Melon fruit is wild harvested from the Kalahari Desert in South Africa. The oil is locally processed and a completely natural product. The cold pressed Kalahari Melon Oil is a high-quality carrier oil suited for the cosmetic industry and a highly sought-after product. Kalahari Melons are wild harvested by the local communities within the Kalahari Desert, one of the driest locations on the planet. Traditionally used by the local Bushmen as a source of water.


I’m interested

Certificates of analysis and samples are available on request

© Copyright Ramified Organics. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed and hosted by LIT Creations.
You are visitor number: 1576

To place an order or for further information on our products please contact

 +27 79 101 2447
 jan@ramifiedorganics.com